Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia


Succulentopedia

Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia

Haworthiopsis nigra var. diversifolia, formerly known as Haworthia nigra var. diversifolia, is a slow-growing succulent with dark grayish…


Haworthiopsis Species

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthiopsis
Species: nigra var. diversifolia
Synonym:Haworthia diversifolia
Synonym:Haworthia nigra var. diversifolia
Synonym:Haworthia nigra f. nana
Synonym:Haworthia schmidtiana var. diversifolia
Synonym:Haworthia schmidtiana f. nana

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible


Description [ edit ]

Haworthiopsis nigra typically grows its leaves in three tiers (though some varieties have multifarious leaf arrangement). The leaves, which are a very dark green to brownish black, are covered in dark tubercles, and are packed densely along its stems.


Haworthiopsis nigra typically grows its leaves in three tiers (though some varieties have multifarious leaf arrangement). The leaves, which are a very dark green to brownish black, are covered in dark tubercles, and are packed densely along its stems.

The species was formerly placed in Haworthia subgenus Hexangulares. Phylogenetic studies have demonstrated that subgenus Hexangulares is actually relatively unrelated to other Haworthias (being more closely related to Gasteria). The species was therefore moved to Haworthiopsis. [2] [3]

This species extends across the southern part of South Africa. The variety "diversifolia" occurs in the west of its range, in the Western Cape Province around Loeriesfontein. The type variety "nigra" occurs to the east of its range, in the Eastern Cape as far east as East London.

Within this range, it typically grows in very well-drained sandy soil, usually under a bush or rocks which serve as partial protection from the sun.


Watch the video: Succulent Care: Haworthia Easy Care + Tips Philippines


Previous Article

Date palm from stone at home, reproduction, transplant

Next Article

Cutting Back Rosemary: How To Trim Rosemary Bushes